GNAA Leadership Lyceum

The purpose of the Leadership Lyceum program is to educate, motivate and empower emerging new leaders for GNAA. The National Apartment Association (NAA) created this program in 2003 as a means of identifying and motivating a diverse, enthusiastic group of multi‐family professionals. Candidates who are nominated for this program are ultimately selected by the GNAA Leadership Lyceum Committee for admittance.

Since that time, almost 200 industry leaders have completed NAA's Leadership Lyceum Program. The GNAA Leadership Lyceum Program endeavors to develop true leaders; people with a broad-based vision for, and a strong commitment to, the multi‐family industry. Leadership Lyceum focuses on the importance of
advocacy, education, personal development, and volunteering. Candidates in Leadership Lyceum are required to attend half-day sessions, committee meetings, Board meetings, luncheon meetings, and special events.  

Upon graduation from the Lyceum program, participants will have a full, well‐rounded overview of the vision, scope, and operation of GNAA and be poised for further growth through committee and executive leadership opportunities. Many of GNAA's current board members are graduates of the Leadership Lyceum program.

2024 Leadership Lyceum Candidates

  • Alicia Jones

    Alicia Jones

    CAPS, CAM, CALP

    Community Manager, Ashwood Cove I

    View Profile

    (615)896-4112

    2024 Candidate

  • Allie Murphy

    Allie Murphy

    CAM

    Community Manager, Colony House

    View Profile

    (615)813-0219

    2024 Candidate

  • Sherre Murphy

    Property Manager, Summerfield

    2024 Candidate

  • Haley Flood

    CAM

    Property Manager, Whitney Franklin

    View Profile

    (931)202-3677

    2024 Candidate

  • Kellie Krantz-Sleeper

    Kellie Krantz-Sleeper

    Community Manager, Preston Run

    2024 Candidate

  • Jillian Patterson

    Multi-Site Property Manager, Knox at MetroCenter

    View Profile

    (850)716-9013

    2024 Candidate

  • Taylor Rodrigues

    Community Manager, Townes at Hamilton

    2024 Candidate

  • Jim Hearn, CPO, CAMT

    Maintenance Supervisor, South Wind Apartment Homes

    View Profile

    (615)925-9350

    2024 Candidate

  • Branon Saldana

    Grove at Waterford Crossing

    2024 Candidate

  • Cory Aswegan

    Maintenance Supervisor, Margaux Midtown

    2024 Candidate

  • Sheila Pendergrast

    Freeman Webb Company

    2024 Candidate

  • Shauna Ball

    Grove at Waterford Crossing

    View Profile

    (615)826-1660

    2024 Candidate

  • Lauren Miles

    Lauren Miles

    Regional Manager, Timberland Partners

    2024 Candidate

  • Ashley Linville

    Regional Manager, Greystar

    View Profile

    (615)481-7234

    2024 Candidate

  • Melinda Penny

    Melinda Penny

    CAM

    Regional Account Executive, Zumper

    2024 Candidate

  • Marie Berry

    LICRA - Nashville

    2024 Candidate

  • Brad Hatcher

    Brad Hatcher

    Commercial Sales, Austermiller Roofing Inc.

    View Profile

    (629)266-1589

    2024 Candidate

2023 Leadership Lyceum Candidates

  • Pamela Adair

    Pamela Adair

    Customer Relations Specialist, Rasa Floors

    2023 Candidate

  • Holly Duren

    Holly Duren

    Community Manager, Ashton Creek Farms

    2023 Candidate

  • Brandi Savage

    Brandi Savage

    Professional Recruitor, Career Strategies Inc.

    View Profile

    615-649-5699

    2023 Candidate

  • George Vallone

    George Vallone

    CEO , Nuveldy's Apartment Turnover Services

    2023 Candidate

  • Krystle Williams

    Krystle Williams

    Operations, Sales, Marketing, Public Speaking, Territory Development, Commercial...

    2023 Candidate

  • Denver Schimming

    Denver Schimming

    Head of Business Development, BHS Solutions, LLC

    View Profile

    (615)864-5628

    2023 Candidate

  • Rusty McDonald

    Rusty McDonald

    President, AMI Construction, Inc.

    2023 Candidate

  • Jack McDonald

    Jack McDonald

    Estimating, AMI Construction, Inc.

    2023 Candidate

  • Abraham McCarver

    Abraham McCarver

    President, Bravo Flooring

    2023 Candidate

  • Rachel Stewart

    Rachel Stewart

    Wheeler, Inc.

    2023 Candidate

  • Emir Skopljak

    Emir Skopljak

    CAMT

    Regional Maintenance Supervisor, Willow Bridge Property Company

    View Profile

    (615)582-0944

    2023 Candidate

  • Laura Watkins

    Laura Watkins

    Property Manager , Solstice at June Lake

    2023 Candidate

  • Annie Orso

    Annie Orso

    Business Manager, Grove at Shadow Green

    2023 Candidate

  • Annie Melzer

    Annie Melzer

    Buckingham Management, LLC

    2023 Candidate

  • Stacy Moist

    Regional Manager, BH Management, LLC

    View Profile

    (615)833-8177

    2023 Candidate

  • Jeff Hass

    Jeff Hass

    NALP, CAM, CAPS, NAAEI AI, CPO, COS

    Director of Training and Development, Freeman Webb Company

    2023 Candidate

  • Adrian Milar

    Adrian Milar

    CAMT

    Regional Maintenance Director, Freeman Webb Company

    View Profile

    (629)702-2848

    2023 Candidate

  • Jason Sargent

    Jason Sargent

    NALP, CAM

    Senior Community Manager, Cadence Cool Springs

    2023 Candidate

Leadership Lyceum Graduates

  • Allison Zong

    Allison Zong

    Willow Bridge Property Company

    View Profile

    615-913-0202

  • Amanda Macklin

    Property Manager, Stacks on Main

  • Andrew Klahn

    Andrew Klahn

    CAM, CAPS, CALP

    Kenect Nashville

    View Profile

    (615)504-1028

  • Anne Adams

    Anne Adams

    CAM, CALP

    Regional Manager, Mission Rock Residential

    View Profile

    (615)988-5239

  • Ashtyn Barker

    Business Development Manager, VPC Multifamily Contractors

    View Profile

    (615)920-9407

  • Brandon Etheridge

    Brandon Etheridge

    Regional Maintenance Supervisor, Lighthouse Property Management

    View Profile

    (615)290-9165

  • Chari Lewis

    Chari Lewis

    CAM, CAPS, CPM

    Chief Operating Officer, Giarratana Management

  • Dee Wilson

    Dee Wilson

    Owner, Deep Marketing

  • DJ Arbogast

    DJ Arbogast

    Account Manager, Artisent Floors

    View Profile

    (615)487-9658

  • Giovanna Suastegui

    Giovanna Suastegui

    CAM

    Community Manager, RAM Partners, LLC

    View Profile

    (615)731-0232

  • Holly Wauford

    Holly Wauford

    CPM

    Property Manager, Falls at 109

  • Jenn Mulholland

    Jenn Mulholland

    CAM

    Regional Property Manager, Willow Bridge Property Company

    View Profile

    (615)840-6684x111

  • Jenny McClain

    Director of Marketing, Giarratana Management

    View Profile

    (615)254-0555

  • Jeremy Byrd

    Jeremy Byrd

    CAMT, CPO

    Maintenance Supervisor, Arya North Gulch

    View Profile

    (615)415-9137

  • Julie Stayton

    Julie Stayton

    Assistant Vice President, Willow Bridge Property Company

  • Justin Bryan

    Justin Bryan

    Regional Property Director, Management and Marketing Concepts

  • Katherine Morrow

    Katherine Morrow

    CAM

    Senior Property Manager , MAA Bellevue

  • Lacey Smithson

    Lacey Smithson

    CALP

    Brand Ambassador, R3 Contractors, LLC

    View Profile

    (615)956-8999

  • Lauren Hartstern

    Lauren Hartstern

    Property Manager, Tapestry at Brentwood Town Center

  • Malcolm Eller

    CAM

    Presley

    View Profile

    (615)495-8872

  • Maria Williams

    Maria Williams

    CAM

    Regional Business Manager, Rasa Floors

    View Profile

    (629)468-1676

  • Melanie Brink

    Melanie Brink

    CAM

    Property Manager, Albion in the Gulch

    View Profile

    (615)242-1304

  • Meredith Dixon

    Meredith Dixon

    CALP

    Assistant Manager, Grove Whitworth

    View Profile

    (615)269-5500

  • Mytch Adwell

    Assistant Property Manager, Carillon

  • Nathan Lybarger

    Nathan Lybarger

    Attorney, Law Office of Hall & Associates, PLC

    View Profile

    (615)868-4101

  • Rusty Guilliams

    Rusty Guilliams

    CAMT, CPO

    Regional Maintenance Director, Waterford Crossings I

    View Profile

    (615)941-1200

  • Stacey Holt

    Stacey Holt

    CAM

    Community Manager, Fortress Grove

    View Profile

    (615)217-2541

  • Stacy Taylor

    Stacy Taylor

    CAM

    Regional Vice President, Fogelman Properties

  • Stephanie Burns

    Stephanie Burns

    CAPS, CAM, CALP

    Vice President, NTS Development Company

  • Stephanie Liston

    Stephanie Liston

    CAM, CAPS

    Regional Manager, Freeman Webb Company

    View Profile

    (615)354-4812

  • Sully Lemmons

    Sully Lemmons

    CAM, CPM

    Regional Manager, Freeman Webb Company

    View Profile

    (615)834-0747

  • Susan Sherfield

    Susan Sherfield

    CPM

    Vice President Education & Employee Development, Mercy Housing

  • Tabitha Gill

    Tabitha Gill

    Community Manager, Rivergate Meadows

    View Profile

    (615)868-8310

  • Tammy Lee

    Tammy Lee

    CAM

    Vice President - Special Services , Willow Bridge Property Company

    View Profile

    (615)840-6684

  • Tracey Crowe

    Tracey Crowe

    CAM

    View Profile

    (615)414-6949

  • Wes Schmitz

    Wes Schmitz

    Regional Property Manager, Elmington Property Management

  • Zac Ward

    Zac Ward

    CPM

    Director of Asset Management, Freeman Webb Company